AFL News

Roos are red-hot flag favourites

Roos are red-hot flag favourites

 

NORTH Melbourne is the overwhelming favourite to break through for a maiden AFLW premiership, according to a survey of the league’s club captains.

The Kangaroos were tipped by eight of the 14 skippers to make this year’s grand final in just their second season in the competition in a survey released on Tuesday as part of the AFLW season launch.

Melbourne received the next highest tally with three votes, with reigning premiers Adelaide receiving just two votes.

© AAP 2020

Which other team apart from your own is most likely to reach the Grand Final?
8 – North Melbourne
3 – Melbourne
2 – Adelaide Crows
1 – Richmond

Who will win the competition Best and Fairest?
3 – Emma Kearney (North Melbourne)
2 – Anne Hatchard (Adelaide Crows)
2 – Kiara Bowers (Fremantle)
2 – Daisy Pearce (Melbourne)
2 – Jasmine Garner (North Melbourne)
1 – Karen Paxman (Melbourne)
1 – Monique Conti (Richmond)
1 – Dana Hooker (West Coast Eagles)

Who will kick the most goals in the competition?
3 – Brooke Lochland (Western Bulldogs)
1 – Danielle Ponter (Adelaide Crows)
1 – Stevie-Lee Thompson (Adelaide Crows)
1 – Jessica Weutschner (Brisbane Lions)
1 – Darcy Vescio (Carlton)
1 – Roxanne Roux (Fremantle)
1 – Renee Garing (Geelong Cats)
1 – Tegan Cunningham (Melbourne)
1 – Katie Brennan (Richmond)
1 – Kate Shierlaw (St Kilda)
1 – Dana Hooker (West Coast Eagles)
1 – Kirsten McLeod (Western Bulldogs)

Who will win the NAB AFL Women’s Rising Star?
4 – Georgia Patrikios (St Kilda)
2 – Lucy McEvoy (Carlton)
1 – Madison Newman (Adelaide Crows)
1 – Lily Postlethwaite (Brisbane Lions)
1 – Roxanne Roux (Fremantle)
1 – Denby Taylor (Geelong Cats)
1 – Serene Watson (Gold Coast Suns)
1 – Sophie Molan (Richmond)
1 – Gabby Newton (Western Bulldogs)
1 – Elisabeth Georgostathis (Western Bulldogs)

Who will be the best player from another sport?
4 – Ash Brazill (Collingwood)
2 – Chloe Dalton (Carlton)
1 – Erin Phillips (Adelaide Crows)
1 – Aisling Sheridan (Collingwood)
1 – Sarah Rowe (Collingwood)
1 – Nina Morrison (Geelong Cats)
1 – Cora Staunton (GWS GIANTS)
1 – Sinead Goldrick (Melbourne)
1 – Niamh Kelly (West Coast Eagles)
1 – Danielle Marshall (Western Bulldogs)